NY E83926 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores P.O. Box 9022695 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of high density polyethylene sheet from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of Eureka Marine Products Co. Of Puerto Rico, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the polyethylene sheet was provided with your letter. The sheet will be imported in rolls of various lengths. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene sheet will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division