NY E83920 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E83920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s wear garment from Korea Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. (“LCI”), you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style KA964232 is a finely knit, long-sleeved garment, manufactured from jersey fabric of 92 per cent cotton/8 per cent spandex. There is a scoop neck on this short garment, the length of which does not extend to reach the bustline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division