PD E83917 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.30.3055 Mr. Thomas M. Stanton Edward M. Jones & Company 7804 NE Airport Way Portland, OR 97218 RE:The classification of a women’s cardigan from China, Hong Kong and the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated June 7, 1999, on behalf of Airway USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number GAW010 is a women’s 65% polyester, 35% acrylic knitted cardigan. The Cardigan is constructed of over nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends from the neck to the hip area and features a stand-up sherpa collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with sherpa cuffs, sherpa side panels, side pockets each with a zipper closure and a bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China, Hong Kong and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts