NY E83915 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E83915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Co. 140 Sylvan avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated June 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Fun 4 All Corporation. Two samples were submitted. The first (style# 81200) is a “My Little Pony” key chain. The key chain is a split metal key ring with a detachable miniature pony. The pony is made of plastics and has rainbow colored hair. The pony also comes with a comb for use on its hair. The pony measures approximately 3 1/2 inches tall by 2 inches in length. The second (style# 81402) is a “Cereal Celebrities” key chain. The key chain is a split metal key ring with a plastic figurine attached to it. The figurine is that of “Crackle” part of the Kellogg’s group of Snap, Crackle, Pop. The figurine is not detachable. The figurine measures approximately 2 1/2 inches high. Both key rings are packaged on blister cards. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division