NY E83888 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E83888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Martha L. Brown Volkswagen of America 3800 Hamlin Road - 4E03 Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326 RE: The tariff classification of an Intake Air Duct, a Connecting Hose, an Intake Pipe, an Intake Hose from Germany, and an Intake Pipe from Mexico Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a drawing for each of the parts. The Intake Air Duct - Part Number: 051 133 357 B - is made of plastic and brings air from the air cleaner to the Fuel Injection System. This part is identified as #37 on Drawing Number 39-00. The Connecting Hose - Part Number: 027 133 648 - is made of plastic and brings air from the air cleaner to the Fuel Injection System. This part is identified as #39 on Drawing Number 39-00. The Intake Pipe - Part Number: 8L0 129 602 - is made of plastic and brings air from the outside of the vehicle to the air cleaner. This part is identified as #22 on Drawing Number 129-25. The Intake Pipe - Part Number 1J0 129 609 B - is made of plastic and brings air from outside the vehicle to the air cleaner. This part is identified as #21 on Drawing Number 129-25. The Intake Hose - Part Number 1J0 129 654 J - is made of plastic and brings air from the air cleaner to the turbocharger. The turbocharger has an output of less than 35 psi. The applicable subheading for the Intake Air Duct - Part Number: 051 133 357 B will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Connecting Hose - Part Number: 027 133 648 will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Intake Pipe - Part Number 8L0 129 602 will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Intake Pipe - Part Number 1J0 129 609 B will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Intake Hose - Part Number 1J0 129 654 J will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)