NY E83879 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E83879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling E82443, dated June 2, 1999. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the textile category was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. Style 5251 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a boat neckline, one chest pocket and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5251 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5251 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division