PD E83877 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:I11 E83877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000, 6204.63.3510 Clayton Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of women’s ski pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 1520, is a pair of women’s ski pants of 100% woven nylon fabric which is claimed to have an acrylic coating on the shell fabric. The trousers are lined with nylon woven taffeta and have elasticized ankles. The outer trousers have a partially elasticized waist with side zippers extending from the waist to the ankles and are covered with storm flaps which close by means of velcro. Slashed pockets which zip are found on the front of the trousers. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, water resistant trousers or breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3510 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.5%. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia