NY E83855 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 E83855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6105.10.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your samples will be returned. Style M260Z consists of a Henley shirt and a pair of pants. The Henley shirt is constructed from 100 percent cotton, herringbone knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The pants feature a fabric covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; a fly front opening with a one button covered placket; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the shirt of Style M260Z will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men=s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style M260Z will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: trousers and breeches: men=s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt of Style M206Z falls within textile category designation 338 and the pants of Style M206Z fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division