NY E83837 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E83837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.19.1000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 41-19124 is a woman’s ankle-length theater coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% duppioni silk fabric. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coat has a fold-over collar with notched lapels and a full front opening that is secured by two right-over-left button closures. The coat is fitted at the waist and flares gently in an A-shape from the waist to the bottom hem. The coat has long hemmed sleeves and a back vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division