NY E83830 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Heather Blumenfeld Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Blumenfeld: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number F93327, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with 6 button closures. The front panels have decorative embroidery. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division