NY E83815 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp. Building #75 Suite 251A North Hangar Road J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Metro Clothing of NY Inc. The submitted sample, style J11, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, a self-fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by fifteen buttons. The garment is embellished with decorative stitching on the front panels. The applicable subheading for style J11 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style J11 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division