PD E83806 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 100 is a women’s sleeveless 55% cotton, 45% rayon knitted top. The top extends from the shoulders to just below the waist and features straps under two inches in width, a scoop neck in front and a straight back which extends underarm to underarm and a bottom without tightening. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts