NY E83803 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Lap Reader” from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated June 25, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Lap Reader”, item number 196006. It is made of a rigid polyethylene sheet measuring approximately 16 ½” x 12 ½”. The top of the polyethylene sheet is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bottom portion is attached onto a fabric-covered polyfoam bean base which enables the “Lap Reader” to rest securely on an individual’s lap. The top of the article features a raised hand rest constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton jacquard fabric stuffed with polyester fibers. Attached around the edges is a textile twisted cord with tassels. The applicable subheading for the “Lap Reader” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division