NY E83762 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.90.0010 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style #0687 ladies scarf that is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The scarf is triangular and measures approximately 24x15x15 inches, features a hook and loop closure on the longest side and is fully hemmed. The applicable subheading for the Style #0687 ladies scarf will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textile materials...Of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division