PD E83742 July 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E83742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary L. Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 01187106 and described as a jacket, is a womanknit cardigan composed of 100% cotton drop needle french knit rib fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number 01187106 will be sold in sizes 1X, 2X and 3X. The garment will also be sold under style number 01013077 for missy sizes S - XL and under style number 01013077P for petite sizes PP-PL. You indicate the item will be sold at retail through Talbotscatalog and retail stores. The garment features a lined hood with drawstring, full front zippered closure, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs. front slash pockets below the waist and hemmed bottom having side slits which extends to the upper thigh area. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport