NY E83712 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Surendra Jain Venus Textiles 18460 Gothard Street P.O. Box 1700 Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from India and Pakistan Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, which you describe as a bath blanket, is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is rectangular in shape with an opening in the center and is open along the sides. The garment extends from the shoulders to the calf area. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division