NY E83708 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0070 Ms. Kris Spurbeck DHC Transportation 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper and vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The submitted sample, style 1915TGS, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, an empire waist and a self-fabric tie belt. The submitted sample, style 1903TGS, is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1915TGS will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1903TGS will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division