NY E83642 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E83642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Sopaht C. Johnson Culture Site 555 Burlington Rd. St. Paul, MN 55119 RE: The tariff classification of seeds which are used in a traditional game from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated June 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of “Angkoin” seeds. These seeds are not used for planting, but for a traditional Cambodian game which is similar to playing marbles. The game, for which the seeds would be used, is a traditional New Years game, and the seeds will be sold for the playing of this game. The applicable subheading for the “Angkoin” seeds will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom Mckenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division