NY E83635 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 D83635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of lighted music boxes from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a lighted circular-shaped music box, referred to as the “Hummingbird Music Box with Light” (item number PP 193497), which measures approximately 5 inches in height by 3 ¾ inches in diameter. Its exterior will feature oblong-shaped polyresin panels, encircling the circumference of the box, which measure 1/2 inch in width and possess gold-colored scalloped trimming. It has a mirror-like top onto which will be affixed a figurine composed of spun glass. It also features a wind-up musical mechanism, serving as the pedestal base, which is designed when activated to play a melody while rotating the box. There is also a slide-switch mechanism, situated at the bottom of the box, which activates an interior lamp to emit a light that will suffuse the figurine with a soft glow in varying colors by means of colored filters. The applicable subheading for the lighted music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division