NY E83622 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E83622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.90.0090 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a Lottery Ticket Machine from various countries. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, on behalf of GTECH Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an “Isys” terminal that is designed and used by retailers to issue lottery tickets. The terminal features an adjustable keyboard with “soft keys”, and an ultra-fast 27 wire impact printer. The machine is approximately 14.5 inches in width, 19.25 inches in depth, and 14.8 inches in height, and weighs 45 pounds. It incorporates a Motorola 32-bit microprocessor operating at 25 Mhz. It has a standard 1MB of DRAM and 1 MB of non-volatile programmable memory (flash). It also incorporates a 14-channel optical mark reader that reads winning playslips from either end. The machine can be adjusted to different games by the introduction of “Shadowload” software. The LCD retailer display is adjustable which improves viewing to reduce operator error. Although this terminal can validate and print lottery tickets, its principal function appears to be for ticket issuing. Noting the Explanatory Notes to the HTS, Heading 8470, this ticket machine appears comparable to those used on horse racing tracks for issuing betting tickets. Please note also NY ruling letter B85792 of May 30, 1997. The applicable subheading for the “Isys” ticket issuing terminal will be 8470.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ticket-issuing machines and similar machines, incorporating a calculating device. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division