NY E83621 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Gladys Diaz John T. Raia CHB’s One Industrial Plaza Bldg. D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, on behalf of your client Enchante Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a body sponge, identified as item #50GM, Animal Poof. This sponge is composed of extruded plastic mesh material with a frog figure in the center. The frog figure is composed of textile material and stuffed with cotton. A braided cord is attached to the body sponge. The applicable subheading for the plastic body sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division