NY E83618 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Marjorie Katz Optimark 14 Heathwood Lane Chestnut Hill, MA 02167-2685 RE: The tariff classification of fiber reels and clips and dust caps from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Katz: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The fiber reels and clips and dust caps are all composed of plastics. The fiber reels and clips are used by companies that manufacture fiber optic systems. Fiber reels are used so that fiber pigtails can be wound around them to manage the cable. The clips are designed for optical fibers that have different size jacketing. The dust caps are designed to protect the ends of fiber optic connectors. The applicable subheading for the reels, clips and dust caps will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division