PD E83593 June 24, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 The J. Jill Group Inc. Attn: Virginia Sun 25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eralda. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 4851, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style 4851, is constructed from 62% rayon 38% polyester knit jersey fabric. Style 4851 is a one-piece long leg garment. The top portion has a square neckline that is supported at the shoulders by narrow self-fabric straps. These straps are crossed in the back and are buttoned on to the upper edge of the back of the garment. Because of its lack of coverage, Style 4851 is intended to be worn with other outerwear. The garment also features a zipper closure on the left side seam running from the upper edge to below the waist. The applicable subheading for Style 4851 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem. Style 4851 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco