NY E83589 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E83589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “Civil Service Figurine” – PP 190831, is an agglomerated stone statuette of a policeman escorting a boy with his right hand while holding a hand-held radio with his left hand. The boy figure is holding a small suitcase. The item measures approximately six and one-quarter inches in height; however, you indicated that the actual imported sample will be slightly smaller. You stated in your letter that this article is composed of plastic material agglomerated with crushed stone. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division