NY E83586 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 E83586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0030 Ms. Cathryn Bowman Electro-Mech Components, Inc. 1826 Floradale Avenue South El Monte, CA 91733-3689 RE: The tariff classification of parts of aircraft seatbelt restraint systems from Mexico Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated June 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and descriptive literature with your inquiry. As requested, the samples will be returned to you, under separate cover. The articles in question are aluminum, steel or plastic piece parts of harness assemblies for aircraft seatbelt restraint systems. It was stated in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist (NIS) Patrick Wholey that these items are for use solely or principally in aircraft seatbelt harness assemblies and are certified for use in civil aircraft. The parts at issue with their relevant part numbers and material are as follows: part number 1106220-03 - shaft (steel); part number 1106294-01 - shaft (aluminum); part number 2100223-01 - shaft (aluminum); part number 1106260-01 - spool (plastic); part number 2100202-01 - bar cross (stainless steel); and part number 2100222-01 - outer hub (steel). Since these articles are not excluded from Section XVII of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) and since they are solely or principally used as parts of aircraft and are not provided for elsewhere in the tariff, they will be classified as goods of Chapter 88 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the piece parts of the harness assemblies for aircraft seatbelt restraint systems will be 8803.30.0030, HTS, which provides for other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division