NY E83574 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6102.20.0010 Mr. Alan Woodruff 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Macau Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 17, 1999, on behalf of Lerner New York, A division of The Limited, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted four samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of styles 8407, 8433, 8436, and 8450 measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 8407 is a sleeveless cardigan that features a drawstring hood and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The armholes and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit fabric. A “ny jeans” logo is on the left chest. Style 8433 is a jacket that features a ribbed collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front inset sideseam pockets with zipper closures; and a ribbed bottom. Style 8436 is a pullover that features a drawstring hood; long, hemmed sleeves; a kangaroo pocket and a hemmed bottom. A “ny jeans” logo is on the left chest. Style 8450 is a sleeveless cardigan that features a round neckline; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are also finished with ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for styles 8407, 8436, and 8450 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 8433 will be 6102.20.0010, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Styles 8407, 8436, and 8450 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 8433 falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division