NY E83571 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Turkey Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which you identified as Style 31564, is a tall glass vessel with an eight and one-half inch stem. The outer surface of the glass is adorned with silver leaf. The item measures approximately sixteen inches in height by five inches in diameter at the top. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $12.18. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division