NY E83553 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. John Dorsey Novelino Gift Collections 5 Musick Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic fish aquarium from China. Dear Mr. Dorsey: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of an acrylic fish aquarium. The top and bottom of the aquarium is composed of polyresin materials. The tank is made of clear plastic. This article includes a plastic tube, stones, a water pump and transformer. The aquarium measures 14.3 inches in length, 8.5 inches in width and 17 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the acrylic fish aquarium will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division