NY E83542 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6109.90.1090 Ms. Ellen Kramer Chattanoga Manufacturing 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kramer: In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AA583, consists of two garments, one knit and one woven. The outer blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sheer and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The knitted garment is similar to a tank top and is constructed from 100 percent polyester. The garment features a U-shaped neckline front and back and 2 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the woven blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knitted garment will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. The woven blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the knitted garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division