NY E83513 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E83513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentane (CAS 287-92-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cyclopentane, which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. This product will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212)637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division