NY E83508 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E83508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9025 Mr. Gordon W. Ritchie Eagle Electronic Scoreboards 918 Roderick Ave. #113 Coquitlam B.C. V3k 1R1 Canada RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an electronic scoreboard from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Ritchie: In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a ruling on the status of an electronic scoreboard from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted photographs, the electronic scoreboard is for use with an electronic shuffleboard game. The scoreboard consists of various electronics, including four display panels, and a coin receiver for activating the scoreboard. The applicable tariff provision for the electronic scoreboard will be 8531.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the electronic scoreboard has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.107. The electronic scoreboard will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division