NY E83487 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E83487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011; 6204.63.3510; 6211.43.0076 Mr. Todd Wertz K-Swiss Merchandising Memo 31248 Oak Crest Dr. Westlake Village, CA 91361 RE: The tariff classifications of a woman’s jacket, vest and trousers from Thailand Dear Mr. Wertz: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 19236, consists of a woman’s jacket, vest and pair of trousers. The jacket, vest and pair of trousers are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon faille fabric. Each garment is lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The jacket and vest are both hip-length and can be worn as one garment by wearing the vest over the jacket. Although the garments are worn together each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The garment has two front zippered slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs and an elasticized waistband. The jacket has contrasting color fabric inserts and binding trim composed of a solid color and a strip design located on the outer portion of the collar, on the shoulders and back yoke and surrounding each armhole. The “K-Swiss” logo is featured on the left chest and on each textile zipper pull. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The vest has two front slash pockets at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The vest has contrasting color fabric inserts and binding trim composed of a solid color and a strip design located on the outer portion of the collar, on the shoulders and back yoke and surrounding each armhole. The “K-Swiss” logo is featured on the left chest and on the textile zipper pull. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. The trousers have side seam contrasting color binding trim along the length of each trouser leg. The “K-Swiss” logo is featured on the left pocket. The garment has a zipper opening and an elasticized ankle cuff at the bottom of each trouser leg. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s trousers and breeches: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division