PD E83486 July 13, 1999 CLA-2- 62 I09 E83486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.69.4010 Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s reversible shorts from China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Qatar, or Myanmar Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of your client Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 19800L/19800W, is woman’s reversible shorts with one outer surface of 100% cotton, and the other outer surface of 75% silk, 25% nylon. Both sides feature an elasticized waistband, side slash pockets, and hemmed leg openings. There is a drawstring at the waist that ties on the silk/nylon side. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of silk or silk waste, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 4.3%. Style 19800L/19800W falls within textile category designation 748. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Qatar, or Myanmar in category 748 are presently not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle