NY E83477 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E83477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style DGB-6 is a boy’s 100% cotton brushed flannel woven shell. The garment features long sleeves with a two snap cuff, sleeve plackets, a hood, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, a 65% polyester and 35% cotton quilted liner with polyfill, front slash pockets, two flapped snapped breast pockets with an embroidered “tigger” applique on one of the pockets, an applique with the words “tigger” and authetic on the back and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style DGB-6, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style DGB-6 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division