NY E83462 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E83462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6210.40.5020 Mr. Michael Mazzarella Fritz Companies, Inc. Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket and garment set from Korea Dear Mr. Mazzarella: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, on behalf of Pro-Player, Inc., division of Fruit of the Loom Sports and Licensing division, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number B1644R, is a man’s two piece jacket and garment set. The two piece set consists of a hip-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner garment which be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner garment. An overlapping flap with four “VELCRO”-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a detachable zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket and elasticized sleeve cuffs. There is no tightening element on the bottom hem. The “NY Jets” logo is featured on the left chest and on the back panel. The “Pro-Player” trademark is featured on the lower portion of the left sleeve. On the inner portion of the collar and sleeve cuffs there is a tab with a snap closure that is used for attaching the inner garment. The inner garment is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with capping at the sleeve cuffs and capping at the bottom hem. There is no tightening element at the bottom hem. The garment has a fabric loop on the rear portion of the collar and on the sleeve cuffs. The fabric loop is used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The garment features the “NYJ” logo on the left chest and the “Pro-Player” trademark on the lower portion of the left sleeve. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division