PD E83457 July 13, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E83457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 93180, is a woman’s garment of 70% cotton, 30% polyester, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan reaches the top of the hips, and features a full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, two pockets below the waist, and a hood. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%. Style 93180 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle