NY E83454 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. You have submitted three samples of style 10538, one in white and the others in different colors. The shirt is made from woven fabric that is a blend of 64 percent cotton, 33 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front placket opening secured by seven buttons. The shirt is subjected to either a bleaching or crossdyeing process and you question how these methods will affect the classification. You state that the fabric is constructed by weaving blank yarns composed of cotton in the warp and polyester in the weft. For the color white, the fabric is bleached giving it a solid color appearance. For the remaining colors, the fabric is dyed with two dye stuffs. The dyes react differently to the cotton and polyester yarns which results in a garment with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The applicable subheading for style 10538, when subjected to a bleaching process, will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 10538, when subjected to a crossdyeing process, will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 10538 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division