NY E83444 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E83444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Ann Williams Tower Group International, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft set from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, received in this office on June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Battat Inc/Adica Pongo. A sample of “Craft Creations”, item AC4158, was submitted to this office along with a copy of the intended retail packaging for this product. The set is designed for children 8 years of age and up. Instructions and supplies are provided to enable creation of assorted candles, candle holders, decorative stained glass jars and a picture frame. Among the numerous components included are: a wooden frame, 72 glass beads, powder compound, 3 square glass jars, 4 glass bottles, colored paints, paintbrush, tube of black outliner, 18 beeswax sheets, 6 corrugated sheets, 6 wicks and 6 gold ribbons. The collection of articles, when imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy craft kit classifiable in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the “Craft Creations”, item AC4158, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division