NY E83438 July 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9905 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from China. Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submit sample item number 7040, which consist of two soft-sided cooler bags that are used to store and transport food and beverages. The larger bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. It features two insulated compartments. Both compartments have a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto the bag are a web fabric carry handle and a web fabric shoulder strap. It measures approximately 7 inches in height, 13 inches in width and 5 inches deep. The smaller bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. It features a top zipper closure and an attached web fabric carry handle. It measures approximately 7 ½ inches in height and 6 inches wide. The applicable subheading for both cooler bags will be 6307.90.9905, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . .Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cooler bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division