NY E83433 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 E83433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Ave. New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style ZJ27Q0515 is a CK Jeans Women’s jacket composed of 100% polyurethane (PU) material and lined with a man-made fiber fabric. The garment features long sleeves, two slash pockets, an attached hood with a drawcord and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style ZJ27Q0515 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division