PD E83432 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two womenknit coats to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms Tam: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, received by Customs on June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 588C and 590C, are womencoats, each manufactured from 70% acrylic, 30% wool fabric having 7 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style number 588C features a full frontal opening secured by four large, round, reinforced, plastic buttons, long, hemmed sleeves, a rounded collar, a full woven lining of unspecified, but apparently man-made, fibers, to which is quilted a fiber filling, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 590C features a full frontal opening secured by four large, horn-shaped, reinforced, plastic buttons, long, hemmed sleeves, a rounded collar, a full woven lining of unspecified, but apparently man-made, fibers, a fiber filling quilted to the inner side of the outer shell, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womenor girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is $0.664 per kilogram, plus 19.4%, ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 435. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure