NY E83380 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E83380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Me. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric laminated to sponge rubber from Taiwan Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Agora Leather Products. You have enclosed a swatch of material which consists of a layer of cellular neoprene rubber approximately 2 mm thick, sandwiched between a 100 percent nylon knit looped pile fabric and a 100 percent pile knit fabric. The material is imported in rolls, which we assume to exceed 30 cm in width. The fabric is similar in appearance to wet suit material. Note 1 c to Chapter 60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States states that “knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division