NY E83377 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E83377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. C. Phillip Tubert Tubert International, LLC 5757 West Century Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an electroluminescent display from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Tubert: In your letter dated June 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this electroluminescent display is a battery operated device that consists of a plastic housing containing the electronics that enable it to illuminate and highlight the graphic being shown. The applicable subheading for the electroluminescent display will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division