NY E83373 June 28, 1999 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E83373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of Urine Drainage Bags from Mexico Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter, dated June 9, 1999, for Plasco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are a MDI 87-012 Deluxe Rehab Leg Bag and a 85-005 Classic U.D. Bag. You state both are made of plastics. Both include a transparent bag marked in milliliters to permit easy measurement of the urine and tubes to connect it to, we assume, an indwelling catheter. The leg bag has straps to attach it to the patient’s leg. The applicable subheading for both items will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances used in medical, dental or veterinary sciences. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division