PD E83369 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Star Customs Brokers, Inc. 102 West End Avenue Inwood, NY 11096 Attention: Edward W. Lim RE: The tariff classification of a coated jacket from China. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JJS International, Inc. The sample is being returned under separate cover. You submitted a menhip-length cold weather jacket, representing style # JA-002, for our examination. The outer shell is made from fabric-backed PVC material and the jacket is fully insulated with a layer of fiberfill quilted to the woven man-made lining. There is a full frontal zipper opening, an applied fold-down pointed collar, and a zip-off lined hood with a textile drawstring. Other features include diagonal slash waist pockets, a chest pocket with a zipper closure, and an inside breast pocket. Adjustable waistline tab tighteners are attached over the side seams and there are snap tabs on the outside of each wrist opening. The applicable subheading for the style # JA-002, jacket, described above, will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other menor boys garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.