PD E83325 June 30, COMMENT11999 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of knit socks from Korea Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York. You have submitted two sample pairs of socks, Style No. PP 192454, which you refer to as “Christmas Socks.” You state that both are made of knit fabric which is 70% acrylic and 30% nylon. One pair has green and red horizontal stripes on a black background; the other pair has a red background with knit-in depictions of various sweaters. You state that the two pair will be imported and sold together. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other...other. The rate of duty is 15%. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio