PD E83299 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Warnaco, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 Attention: Elizabeth Hodur RE: The tariff classification of a halter top and skirt from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested tariff classifications on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeans. The samples provided are being returned as requested. This letter corrects one of the style numbers shown in our original reply dated June 29, 1999. A halter top identified as style #VJ27N3527 and a skirt representing #VJ27N5528 were submitted for our examination. Both items are made from fabric backed polyurethane simulated leather material, and neither is lined. The shaped halter bodice flares out from a bib-like section tied around the neck with narrow straps extending from the top corners, into tapered straps which wrap around the back of the waist and tie in the front. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. The five panel knee-length straight skirt features an applied self-fabric inner waistband and a plain hemmed bottom. Other features include a partial side zipper opening at the waist and two eight inch slits extending up from the hemline on either side of the front panel. The applicable subheading for the style #VJ27N3527, halter top, and the #VJ27N5528, Skirt, will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.