NY E83236 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9327102 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. These pajamas will also be imported under style number 9327101 in a different pattern and colors. Style 9329103 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short hemmed legs. These pajamas will also be imported under style number 9329104 in a different pattern and colors. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division