NY E83235 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E83235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Eduardo A. Delmonte Custom House Brokers International Freight Forwarders 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover and jacket from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Delmonte: In your letter dated June 7, 1999, on behalf of your client 2 PLUS 2, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #205119 – a girl’s knit pullover. The garment is constructed of 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric and features a drawstring hood, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front heavy duty zipper opening. The garment also has a front kangaroo pocket, and a rib knit bottom with no discernable tightening. Style #1000001 – a girl’s knit jacket. The garment is constructed of 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric that is napped on the inside and features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front heavy duty zipper opening. The garment also has a front kangaroo pocket, and a rib knit bottom with tightening at the waist. In a telephone conversation with you on July 8, 1999, you stated that the garments will be imported in girls’ sizes XS-XL. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Pullover, Style #205119 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The Pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Jacket, Style #1000001 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:Of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The Jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division