NY E83230 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 E83230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bath pillow from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to in your ruling request as “Eucalyptus Bath Pillow”- PP1001444. The product is an inflatable bath pillow which measures about 13 inches in length by 14 1/2 inches in width uninflated. The pillow is constructed of PVC sheeting on one side and terry cloth fabric on the other side. The item has one air valve for inflation. Sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the inflatable bath pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division